(08) 8182 2600

Thomas More College

Learn More · Live More · Be More
Home >  Blog >  DUX Assembly

DUX Assembly

Posted by Thomas More College on 2 March 2020
DUX Assembly

2019 Award Winners

The Thomas More College Academic Award Presentation Ceremony was held on Thursday, 13 February. The Assembly honours those who had an exceptional year in their studies. This was the inaugural year for our Year 7s, which brought some extra excitement to the Ceremony. We are proud to have presented the following students with awards for 2019:

DUX of College Award
Ali Sina Rahimi

90+ ATAR Award


Ali Sina Rahimi - 98.5

Andy Nguyen - 98

Jessica Vo - 97.85

Melwin Siby - 97.75

Lazar Skrob - 96.35

Emelia Harman - 96

Sharni Newman - 95.5

Anisha Hakimi - 95.05

Elyssa Granozio - 94.5

Tamara Kate Wilson - 94.15

Hannah-Marie Morgan - 93.8

Megan Mawhinney - 93.7

Fernando Mujica - 92.75

Jordan McKee - 92.7

Emmee Dewar - 92.6

Dan-An Tran - 90.35

 

SACE A+


Sharni Newman - Biology

Andy Nguyen - Chemistry

Luwana Marra - Essential Maths

Ali Sina Rahimi - Research Project B

Hannah-Marie Morgan - Research Project B

Maria Bettina Sablan - Research Project B

Madeleine Sarapuu - Language and Culture

 

A+ Award with Merit


Fernando Mujica - Digital Technologies

Emelia Harman - Psychology

Jessica Vo - Research Project B

Ali Rahimi - Scientific Studies

Lazar Skrob - Scientific Studies

 

Subject Awards

Ancient Studies -  Brooklyn Shaw
Biology -  Sharni Newman
Business Innovation and Physical Education - Earl (Jeremy) Intong
Chemistry, Mathematical Methods and Specialist Mathematics  - Andy Nguyen
Digital Technologies - Fernando Mujica
English - Jayden Nguyen
English Literary Studies, Legal Studies and Psychology  - Emelia Harman
Essential English - William Edwards
Essential Maths and Religion Studies - Luwana Marra
General Mathematics - Dan-An Tran
Material Products - Food Technology - Rosie Bulian
Music - Music Explorations - Claudia Papillo
Outdoor Education and Physical Education Jade Morrison
Physical Education - Integrated Learning -  Sandra Chea
Physics  - Jordan McKee
Religious Education Community Studies B - Grace Jobson
Religious Education - Integrated Learning  - Lazar Skrob
Research Project B - Jessica Vo
Scientific Studies - Ali Sina Rahimi
Tourism - Georgia Burk
Visual Arts /Design - Megan Mawhinney


Business Excellence Award
Earl (Jeremy) Intong
Personal Excellence Award
Antony Loc Nguyen

Most Improved Award
William Morris

ADF Award
Matthew Amato
Claudia Papillo

Principal's Award
Clare Innes

Year 7 Exceptional Attitude
Charlotte Jobson
Richard Kozyaev
Jacob Kell
Linda Nguyen
Camryn Zardo

Year 7 Academic Merit
Vincent Salerno
Angela Malayao
Kamya Deo
Charlotte Lelliott
Kiara Cowan
Bao Nguyen
Alicia Tran

Year 8 Exceptional Attitude
Glenda Le Dompor
Annee Dewar
Amelia Nguyen
Oceanne Ancheta
Jessica Hansongkram

Year 8 Academic Merit
Jasmine Davies
Sienna Druce
Grace Hennig
Kaitlyn Klassen
Gillean Leonidas
Coby Juma
Liyah Chamings
Julian Cortez
Anastacia Altamura
Rassmas Khenglawt
Eagle Keokotavong
Amy Khuu
Seng Set
Kathleen Vo
Hayley Wilkinson

Year 9 Exceptional Attitude
Clarisse Briones
Jade Butt
Karan Veer Singh
Apple Keokotavong
Vivian Pham
Christina Blair
Megan McAloney
H Obet Hausum
Brooke Wimshurst
Shaqayiq Hakimi
Yen Ngo

Year 9 Academic Merit
Damien Conte
Cer Sin Mawi Len Ir
Phuong (Jennifer) Nguyen
Anna Tran
Bowie Yang
Emma Bun
Lily Cowan
Anhtu Tran
Brooke Woodbridge
Gavebreille Aguado
Ravneet Kaur
Teresa Nguyen
Nicole Barr
Sally Cucuk
Matios Devaja
Salvatore Laurito
Zoe Bray
Dempsey Eddy
Sophie Mazzoleni
Fiorentina Musolino

Year 10 Exceptional Attitude
Kiara Penhall
Mi Mi Nun Mawi Sai Lung
Saraswathi Lingampally
Amber McAuley
Duy Minh Tran
Mia Alford
Hayley Druce
Sabine Green
Kasey Kostiuk
Edina Edea
Nakisha Caruana
Roya Habibi
Rahilah Hakimi
Tahira Rahemi
Elizabeth Tun
Rung Hlei lang Zaa Thang

Year 10 Academic Merit
Tahlia Malins
Sophie Jamal
Madeline Bulian
Natalie Hand
Celina Papillo
Vivi Nguyen
Emma Colthorpe
Mang Thlia Sung Ramling

Year 11 Exceptional Attitude
Isabell Rattanatry
Tiana Lupoi
Eloise Marra
Jingru She
Elisa Falzon
Madeleine Sarapuu
Charlotte Kell
Nathalie Acosta
Sanskar Patel
Anna Truong Lee
Masoumeh Rahimi

Year 11 Academic Merit
Ashley Marasigan
Alannah Yacoumis
Tiffany Le
Gabrielle Menzel
Gia Lac (Brandyn) Nguyen
Zarli Burdett
Ningmyumaan (Lucy) Shwebeth
Stephanie Angel
Gordon Yang
Sian Phan

Year 12 Exceptional Attitude
Melwin Siby
Antonietta Stillitano
Chantelle Bernardo
Keenan Green
Tomas McAloney
Isabella Barbaro
Isabela Castro
Nikki Tai
Emmee Dewar
Shaun Icay
Clare Innes
Sheryl Louis

Year 12 Academic Merit
Foti Mantis
Maria Bettina Sablan
Montana Stephenson
Tori Cianci
Elyssia Granozio
Taylor Nguyen
Jessica Pham
Hannah-Marie Morgan
Michelle Bun
Lal Hruai Zel Poenai
Liyuemebet Tamiru
Tamara Kate Wilson

 

Congratulations to all on a splendid performance in 2019.

Mrs Mandy Loveder
Deputy Principal

Author: Thomas More College
Tags: Thomas More College

Learn More · Live More · Be More

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrint